(212) 944-9420

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Linkedin
FREE CASE EVALUATION

Work Visas for Australians

Australians may apply under the Australian – United States Free Trade Agreement (AUSFTA) to live and work in the United States. E-3 visas are exclusively for Australians, and number 10,500 including spouses and children. Spouses of E-3s may work as well. Verification that the applicant’s salary meets or will meet a standard of parity with equivalent American workers is necessary. A Labor Condition Application must indicate and be approved by the Department of Labor that working conditions and wages will be equal with U.S. workers.

This visa is for those Australians who qualify under specialty occupations, namely, who have worked in a field requiring a theoretical and practical application in a professional field and at least have a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent.

Assistance from our New York immigration attorney is only a phone call, or e-mail communication away!