(212) 944-9420

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Linkedin
FREE CASE EVALUATION

Fiance Visa

A FIANCE(E) OF A U.S. CITIZEN:

The Citizen first applies for his/her fiancé(e), (K-1) visa

Proof is required that the couple has personally met and that the engagement is in good faith.

An affidavit of support by the U.S. citizen is required and evidence that the U.S. citizen’s income exceeds the poverty guidelines or that an additional sponsor provides an acceptable affidavit of support.

The Consul then interviews the fiancé(e) and if satisfied with the documentation, grants the K-1 visa.

The fiance(e) must make prompt arrangements to travel to the U.S. On arrival here the fiancé(e) will be issued entry documents and permission to work.

FIANCE VISA LAW

After arrival, the fiancé(e) must marry within 3 months.

After marriage, provisional residence is granted upon an application for adjustment of status. An approved medical for the alien and an affidavit of support of the citizen or a co sponsor having sufficient income to exceed the poverty guide lines must be provided.

If the applicant previously committed a crime, it may affect the immigration process.
Each crime should be evaluated. Please call our New York immigration attorney for an evaluation.