(212) 944-9420

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Linkedin
FREE CASE EVALUATION

Marriage Visa

FOR AN IMMIGRANT ABROAD MARRIED TO A U.S. CITIZEN

The U.S. citizen first applies for his/her spouse’s alien relative petition.  upon approval certain categories are current, meaning that the permanent residence can be applied for immediately. for example the spouse of a Us citizen.  other categories go on a priority waitlist.  An example is the adult child of a Us citizen.  After the case is approved and is current, the Department of State handles the matter and when the paperwork is finished it is transferred to a US Consulate abroad.

The Department of State will require the US citizen or permanent resident’s affidavit of support, a police clearance and copies of documents.  An online visa form must also be completed.

If the applicant committed a crime or overstayed in the U.S., it may affect the immigration process.

Each crime and overstay should be evaluated. Please call us for an evaluation.

AN IMMIGRANT IN The US

Eligibility for adjustment of status depends on several factors including how the foreign national entered the United States.  To determine eligibility, please review our adjustment section or call our office

MARRIAGE VISA LAW

Once the application is completed with supporting documents the national visa Center will review the documents to see all necessary documentation has been provided.  if complete the case will be transferred to the appropriate Us Consulate.  the applicant will have to take a medical exam and appear for an interview.  At the interview documents relating to the good-faith of the marriage will have to be submitted.  the passport and a sealed envelope will be mailed to a courier location for pick-up.

If the couple has been married fewer than 2 years, the provisional residence will be granted; if married more than 2 years, a permanent green card will be issued

AN IMMIGRANT IN The US

Eligibility for adjustment of status depends on several factors including how the foreign national entered the United States.  To determine eligibility, please review our adjustment section or call our office.

For assistance with a marriage visa or any other immigration issue call our New York immigration attorney law office today.