(212) 944-9420

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Linkedin
FREE CASE EVALUATION

Category

Publications
Aliens whether caught crossing the border or found in the United States who were deported may have their chance to come back if they have U.S. citizen or permanent resident parents, U.S. citizen children or even permanent resident spouses. For humanitarian reasons these family members may enable deportees to return because of the hardship to...
Read More
The U.S. is badly in need of highly skilled employees who are readily available and capable. Reform is needed to facilitate an increase of the number of employees from abroad to meet the needs of industry and for qualified professionals. For many skilled workers and their families from abroad the door has been shut to...
Read More
Question: What has been changed by the new waiver law that became effective on Answer: Immigrant spouses and minor children who entered the United States without visas, under the new law, may apply in the United States for a Waiver prior to leaving the United States for the Immigrant visa interview abroad. This reform will considerably shorten...
Read More
To help immigrants who are illegal and who are married to U.S. citizens we can file a waiver with Immigration. These illegals face at least 3 years and up to 10 years of exclusion. There was a legitimate fear that a Consul would be arbitrary and deny a visa waiver or alternatively keep the immigrant...
Read More
Big News in 2013 for Illegal Immigrants, Immigration Waivers and Pardons Approved The USCIS has released the regulations that will promote family unity during the waiver process! The applications will be accepted this upcoming March. It is a huge step-forward for the spouses of United States citizens who want to regularize and have been unable...
Read More
Immediate relatives (IR) include children, spouses and parents of US citizens. If a US citizen applies for a parent, he/she must be over 21. If a US citizen (USC) applies for a child, the child must be under 21 and unmarried. If the child is over 21, he/she is not an IR but would be...
Read More
To stimulate the economy and create new jobs, Congress in 1992 established an EB-5 investor visa. Investments of one million dollars are normally required but for rural areas or where there is high unemployment, $500,000 is a sufficient investment. This program started slowly but in the past two years foreign investors from China and from...
Read More
  Q: What are the proposed waiver changes and how can this help me?A: The Immigration Service, the USCIS, has proposed a substantial change in procedure for some waivers of inadmissibility for certain spouses and minor children of U.S. citizens. This procedure will reduce the separation time where such spouses and children can only obtain residence...
Read More
The President by executive order in February 2012 revised the Immigration Law by providing that US citizens married to undocumented aliens in the United States may petition for waivers from The Immigration Service instead of Consulates abroad. While the waiver applications are pending the undocumented spouses may wait in the United States and when these...
Read More
QUESTIONS & ANSWERS FOR AN F-1 STUDENT WHO WOULD LIKE TO BECOME A PERMANENT RESIDENT Question: As a foreign student, what is my path to become a permanent resident?Answer: When you graduate from University here, you are entitled to obtain optional practical training in order to gain experience for one year. If your degree is in science,...
Read More
1 2 3 4 5 13