494 8th Avenue #1704
New York, NY 10001, USA
(212)944-9420 (212)944-9420

An E-3 treaty professional visa has been enacted to benefit Australian nationals who enter the U.S. temporarily to work in a specialty occupation. To be eligible, the Australian national must intend to work for a U.S. employer in a field requiring a theoretical and/or practical application of specialized knowledge, and who has attained a bachelor’s degree or equivalent work experience in the specialty field. Such a specialty field would include architects, accountants, engineers, physicians, lawyers, but this is not an exclusive list.

The professional (E-3) would be able to bring his/her spouse and minor children, and the spouses would be able to apply for authorization to work.

The professional and their dependants would be admitted for 2 years and 2 year renewals may be granted indefinitely.

The E-3 category would be available to an Australian who is already in the U.S., who may change status here, or if abroad, the Australian could apply at any U.S. Consulate.

The U.S. employer would be required to make a Labor Condition Application to certify that the Australian applicant will be paid the prevailing wage. Proof of the U.S. job offer, and proof the applicant qualifies by education and/or for job experience for the specialty occupation would need to be documented.

There is an annual numerical limit of 10,500 for the E-3 category. The numerical limit applies only to the principal applicant. Spouses and minor children are not counted as part of the numerical limitation.

The E-3 visa would not preclude an Australian from applying for any other category such as for permanent residence. Additionally any Australian such as an H-1B or E-1 or E-2 visa holder may apply for the E-3 category.

Our assistance is only a phone call, or e-mail communication away!

Practice Areas

We represent individuals and corporations who wish to apply...

Waivers

We handle all of the non-immigrant categories...

Deportation Defense

After decades of experience, we are fully aware of ...

Work Visas

Immediate relatives(IR) include children, spouses ...

Asylum

We have successfully applied for persons who have...

Citizenship

Two classes of visas are processed by U.S. Consulates...

Loading

Featured News

TESTIMONIALS

Immigration Solutions

Approval ! MY WAIVER WAS APPROVED

 Hello Jennifer just want to say "THANK YOU", God bless you!. We recovered our happiness, my nephews kids are the most happiest kids in the world because they finally can play with their father. Once again thank you very much to you and your staff, specially Romina, she has been very kind and helpful with our communications. Thank you and have a wonderful day!!!! Released From Jail on December 2012 

Approval ! MY WAIVER WAS APPROVED

 This is an unbelievable gift for the Holidays! I am actually driving to Mexico now to spend the New Year with my wife and I am taking her a car that I bought for her...when I saw this mail my heart was pounding and I had to stop the car...thank you Romina and Jennifer I 

More
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
Google+
http://www.oltarsh.com/may2005.php
RSS