(212) 944-9420

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Linkedin
FREE CASE EVALUATION

Category

Publications
Last week the Administration advised it is changing the rule for pardons for undocumented spouses and children of U.S. citizens. To avoid long separation, visa waivers may be granted here rather than abroad. The visa process in the home country created fear that a pardon could be denied or delayed for months or even years....
Read More
For many undocumented foreign national who entered the United States illegally, there has been no location to obtain residence because the law would not allow adjustment of status in the United States and if they went abroad are subject to a ten year bar from returning. Finally relief for many such individuals! A new proposal...
Read More
The J Visa is for professors, research scholars, trainees, college or university students, teachers, foreign physicians, camp counselors, au pairs or students in a travel/work program. Candidates must be able to speak, read and write in English. For a trainee, a college degree is normally necessary plus one year of job related experience. J visas...
Read More
Immigrant spouses of U.S. citizens who have not been married to a U.S. citizen for atleast 2 years and who have received provisional residence for 2 years may self petition whentheir conditional residence expires even though they have separated or been divorced from their U.S. spouses. The self petitioner has the burden of proof to...
Read More
Undocumented aliens may find the U visa as a path to permanent residence if they have credible proof that they have been victims of criminal activity and that they have knowledge of the identity of the person(s) who were the perpetrators and that they have been of help in the investigation and prosecution of the...
Read More
Elderly or infirm parents, cohabiting partners, and close family, may be helped to stay here as a partner or close family member to a non-immigrant who would not otherwise be entitled to stay. This recent Immigration Memo would allow members of a nuclear family to stay here as long as the principal non-immigrant is allowed...
Read More
New investors or traders who want to create a start-up company in the U.S. would be well advised to first come to the U.S. to locate where the business would be, and to seek to learn how business is handled in the U.S. as opposed to their country.To come here to look around, most Europeans...
Read More
The H-3 visa is a nonimmigrant visa that allows the recipient to work and receive a Social Security Card and to remain in the U.S. for two years. Ostensibly, the program of training is not supposed primarily to provide productive employment for the petitioning individual or organization. To qualify the applicant must have a residence...
Read More
To stimulate the economy, the Secretary of Homeland Security (DHS), and the Director of the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) have announced a program to attract foreign investors to open companies in the U.S. to create jobs here. Up to now the Immigration laws have not been especially helpful to foreign investors who wish...
Read More
Waivers are available in many areas of the immigration law. They exist to alleviate, rigid sanctions to those who may have done an ill considered act when they were young or because the misdeed was not that offensive or because the immigrant has close familial relationships with U.S. citizens or permanent residents. FRAUD AND MATERIAL...
Read More
1 3 4 5 6 7 13