494 8th Avenue #1704
New York, NY 10001, USA
(212)944-9420 (212)944-9420

Naturalization

Five years of continuous residence in the U.S. are required after an applicant obtains permanent residence unless the applicant has been continuously married to a U.S. citizen living in a marital union for not less than three years and has had permanent residence for not less than three years. The process may be started three months prior to meeting these requirements. At the interview, it is necessary to pass an examination in English showing comprehension of reading and writing and speaking English and passing a civics exam. If the applicant is over 55 and has been a permanent resident for not less than 15 years, he/she may take the exam in his/her’s own language; if over 50 and a permanent resident for not less than 20 years, then the exemption from English applies too. A spouse or child who obtained permanent residence because of domestic abuse may also apply after obtaining permanent residence for not less than three years.

ELIGIBILITY

For naturalization, an applicant must be at least 18 years of age, and have been a resident of the State where he/she lives for at least 3 months. The continuous residence requirement is fulfilled if the applicant has been physically present in the U.S. for at least half of the required time. The physical presence and residence requirement may be waived in special circumstances such as that a U.S. citizen spouse of the applicant is employed abroad by the U.S. Government or for an international organization in which the U.S. participant by treaty or statute, or an American research institution accredited by the Department of Homeland Security, or religious ministry or an American firm or its subsidiary developing foreign trade.

An absence of more than one year by a permanent resident violates the continuous residence requirement. Absence for more than six months but less than one year, raises a question about continuous residence, but can be overcome by a reasonable explanation.

GOOD MORAL CHARACTER

Good moral character for the most recent five year period or for a spouse of a U.S. citizen three years good moral character must be shown. Knowing false testimony or a conviction involving a sentence of more than six months would bar a naturalization application. Other bars would include non-support of dependents, adultery tending to destroy an existing marriage, failing to wilfully or knowingly to register for Selective Service between the ages 18 and 36, even though these actions had not resulted in criminal convictions, would ban citizenship.

ADOPTED CHILDREN & ORPHANS

A child born outside the U.S., who is under 18 and whose parent is naturalized and the child is residing in the U.S. with lawful permanent residence at the time of the parent’s naturalization, or who began to reside permanently in the U.S. under the age of 18 and who was in the custody of that parent, may under the present law, viz, the Child Citizen Act, obtain U.S. citizenship on the naturalization of the custodial parent. A U.S. passport may be applied for without obtaining a Certificate of Citizenship.

If you need help or advise, call us at (212)944-9420

Our assistance is only a phone call, or e-mail communication away!

Practice Areas

We represent individuals and corporations who wish to apply...

Waivers

We handle all of the non-immigrant categories...

Deportation Defense

After decades of experience, we are fully aware of ...

Work Visas

Immediate relatives(IR) include children, spouses ...

Asylum

We have successfully applied for persons who have...

Citizenship

Two classes of visas are processed by U.S. Consulates...

Loading

Featured News

TESTIMONIALS

Immigration Solutions

Approval ! MY WAIVER WAS APPROVED

 Hello Jennifer just want to say "THANK YOU", God bless you!. We recovered our happiness, my nephews kids are the most happiest kids in the world because they finally can play with their father. Once again thank you very much to you and your staff, specially Romina, she has been very kind and helpful with our communications. Thank you and have a wonderful day!!!! Released From Jail on December 2012 

Approval ! MY WAIVER WAS APPROVED

 This is an unbelievable gift for the Holidays! I am actually driving to Mexico now to spend the New Year with my wife and I am taking her a car that I bought for her...when I saw this mail my heart was pounding and I had to stop the car...thank you Romina and Jennifer I 

More
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
Google+
http://www.oltarsh.com/june2010.php
RSS