494 8th Avenue #1704
New York, NY 10001, USA
(212)944-9420 (212)944-9420

SKILLED WORKER

To obtain immigrant status in Canada through the Skilled Worker Class, a minimum is required of at least one year of full time paid work experience within the past 10 years in a skill or level authorized by a National Occupation Classification.

FUNDS REQUIRED

Funds to support oneself and family upon first arriving in Canada must be demonstrated. If a family consists of one member, $10,168.00 is the minimum requirement; if two, $12,659.00; if three, $15,563.00; if four, $18,895.00; if five, $21,431.00, and so on. If employment in Canada is arranged, then these funds are not required.
If a spouse or partner are applying as well, a choice must be made as to who will be the principal applicant. The other will be a family member. Same sex or opposite sex are acceptable as a sponsor or partner provided the couple has lived together in a conjugal relationship for at least one year.

THE POINT SYSTEM: EDUCATION

a) With a Master’s Degree or PhD and at least 17 years of full time study or its equivalent: 25 points

b) For two or more university degrees at a level of a Bachelor’s Degree and 15 years of full time study or its equivalent: 22 points

c) A three year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 15 years of full time study, or its equivalent: 22 points

d) A university degree of two years or more at the Bachelor’s level and at least 14 years of full time study or its equivalent: 20 points

e) A two year diploma, trade certificate of apprenticeship and at least 14 years of full time study or its equivalent: 20 points

f) A one year university degree at a Bachelor’s level and at least 13 years of full time study or its equivalent: 19 points

g) A one year diploma, trade certificate of apprenticeship and at least 13 years of full time study or its equivalent: 15 points

h) A one year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 12 years of full time study or its equivalent: 12 points

i) Secondary school or high school 5 points

LANGUAGE

English and French ability are awarded points. First decide which is your first official language and the other will be your second. Points will be given for your ability to read, write, listen and speak.

First Official Language:

Read Write Listen Speak

a) High Proficiency: 4 4 4 4
b) Moderate Proficiency: 2 2 2 2
c) Basic Proficiency: 1 1 1 1
d) Non proficient: 0 0 0 0

Second Official Language:

a) High Proficiency: 2 2 2 2
b) Moderate Proficiency: 2 2 2 2
c) Basic Proficiency: 1 1 1 1
d) Non proficient: 0 0 0 0

WORK EXPERIENCE

For the years of full time, paid work experience, within the past 10 years, in an unrestricted occupation, accredited by a National Occupation classification:

Years of experience: 1 2 3 4+

Points: 15 17 19 21

AGE: 16 or Under l7 18 19 20 21-49 50-51 52 53 54+

Points: 0 2 4 6 8 10 8 6 4 2 0

ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT

a) currently working in Canada, with work permit, valid for 12 months or more after applying for permanent residence, and employer has made a permanent job offer for residence 10 points

b) currently working in Canada exempt under international accord or of significant Canadian benefit and work permit valid for 12 months or more after the date permanent residence applied for and employer has offered a permanent job if residence granted

10 points

ADAPTABILITY

Based on experience and education of principal applicant and/or partner:

a) A one-year diploma, trade certificate, apprenticeship, or university degree and at least 12 years of full-time or full-time
3 points

A diploma, trade certificate or university degree of two years or more and at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.
4 points

Master’s or PhD and at least 17 years of full-time or full-time
equivalent studies.
5 points

b) Previous study in Canada:

Studied at a post-secondary institution in Canada for at least two
years on a full-time basis, after the age of 17, with a valid study
permit.
5 points

c) Previous work in Canada:
A minimum of one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid
work permit.
5 points

d) Arranged employment
5 points

e) Relatives in Canada:
A parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent,
sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt/uncle, or grandchild of a parent,
(niece or nephew) who live in Canada and are Canadian citizens
or permanent residents.
5 points

POINT FACTORS

Maximum Points

1. Education 25
2. Language proficiency 24
3. Work experience 21
4. Age 10
5. Arranged employment 10
6. Adaptability 10

Total 100

On September 18, 2003, the passing score was 67 points.

Our assistance is only a phone call, or e-mail communication away!

Practice Areas

We represent individuals and corporations who wish to apply...

Waivers

We handle all of the non-immigrant categories...

Deportation Defense

After decades of experience, we are fully aware of ...

Work Visas

Immediate relatives(IR) include children, spouses ...

Asylum

We have successfully applied for persons who have...

Citizenship

Two classes of visas are processed by U.S. Consulates...

Loading

Featured News

TESTIMONIALS

Immigration Solutions

Approval ! MY WAIVER WAS APPROVED

 Hello Jennifer just want to say "THANK YOU", God bless you!. We recovered our happiness, my nephews kids are the most happiest kids in the world because they finally can play with their father. Once again thank you very much to you and your staff, specially Romina, she has been very kind and helpful with our communications. Thank you and have a wonderful day!!!! Released From Jail on December 2012 

Approval ! MY WAIVER WAS APPROVED

 This is an unbelievable gift for the Holidays! I am actually driving to Mexico now to spend the New Year with my wife and I am taking her a car that I bought for her...when I saw this mail my heart was pounding and I had to stop the car...thank you Romina and Jennifer I 

More
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
Google+
http://www.oltarsh.com/canadian-immigration.php
RSS