Extraordinary Ability? An O Visa May Be Appropriate

O-1 Individuals With Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

The O visas are appropriate for individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, sports, education or business. It is also available to those with extraordinary achievement in motion pictures or TV and where achievements have been recognized.

Experienced In Meeting Eligibility Requirements

To qualify for an O visa, the applicant must demonstrate their extraordinary ability through documentation and sustained national or international acclaim. The immigration service has determined for science, education, business or athletics the standard is a level of expertise indicating that the individual is one of a small group that has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor. In the area of arts, extraordinary ability has been determined by an artistic distinction requiring skills and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered.

P Visa

P visas are available to participate with an international recognition and a high level of performance in a sporting competition which requires a high level of achievement. The visa is available to individual athletes or those coming as part of a group or team.

Get Answers To Your Questions

Immigration lawyer Jennifer Oltarsh will work directly with you in filing your application. Because we have a firmwide commitment to client service, you can rest assured your questions will be answered and concerns addressed.

In U.S. immigration, uncertainty and stress are the norm. Put yourself in the best position to succeed with an established immigration law firm with a history of success. Contact our office for a free evaluation at 212-944-9420, or reach us through email.